Working in France during your studies

Students are entitled to work part time upto 20 hours a week off campus. According to French legislation there is a minimum gross salary between 8 to 9 euros per hour.

Internship

In France all programs are followed by very well paid internship of 6 to 12 months in multinational companies.

Work after Study

International students holding a master’s degree or the equivalent

Students who have earned at least a master’s degree or the equivalent may apply for a one-time (non-renewable) temporary residency authorization (APS, authorisation provisoire de séjour) valid for 6 months beyond the date of expiration of the student’s residency permit. The authorization enables the student to work at any job up to the limit of 60% of the official work week (that is, just over half-time employment).

Students who obtain a job related to their academic program at a rate of compensation equal to at least 1.5 times the national minimum wage may enter full-time employment by filing a request for change of status (from student to employee) at their prefecture.

Other students may also accept employment under certain circumstances. They must obtain a change of status (from student to employee) and follow a special procedure.